Menu

Notice of a Data Incident

Share    


EmCare, Inc. and its affiliates (EmCare) recently became aware that an unauthorized third party obtained access to a number of EmCare employees’ email accounts. EmCare provides physician services. Patients impacted by this incident may have received medical care from a clinician employed by or engaged with an affiliate of EmCare. These services may have been provided in an Emergency Department or as inpatient services in a hospital.

Upon learning of the incident, EmCare promptly launched a comprehensive investigation and retained a leading forensic security firm to help determine the scope of the incident and those impacted. Additionally, EmCare is taking measures to help prevent this type of incident from occurring in the future, including but not limited to, implementing advanced technology solutions and providing all employees further training and reminders about email and information technology security. 

On Feb. 19, 2019, EmCare determined that the impacted email accounts contained some patients’, employees’ and contractors’ personal information, including name, date of birth or age, and for some patients, clinical information. In addition, in some instances, Social Security and driver’s license numbers were impacted.

There is no evidence to suggest that the information has been misused, or that anyone will attempt to misuse the information. In addition, EmCare is not aware of any individual who has been impacted by fraud or identity theft as a result and does not know if any personal information was actually obtained by an unauthorized party. For the subset of patients and employees whose Social Security or driver’s license numbers were impacted, EmCare has arranged for a membership with Experian’s IdentityWorks credit monitoring and identity protection services. 

Beginning April 19, 2019, EmCare sent written notification to all potentially impacted individuals for whom it has contact information. If individuals did not receive written notification but have received medical care from a clinician employed by or engaged with an affiliate of EmCare or believe they could have been impacted, they can request information by calling the confidential inquiry line at 855.424.0467 between 9 a.m. and 9 p.m., Eastern time, Monday through Friday. 

Affected individuals should refer to the notice they receive in the mail regarding the steps they can take to protect themselves. If they do not receive written notification but believe they could have been impacted, they should request information using the inquiry line below. 

As a general precautionary measure, individuals should remain vigilant about protecting themselves against potential fraud or identity theft by, among other things, reviewing their account statements and monitoring credit reports closely. If individuals detect any suspicious activity on an account, they should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. They should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to the proper law enforcement authorities, including the police and their state’s attorney general.

To review the tips provided by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) on fraud alerts, security/credit freezes and steps to take to avoid identity theft, please visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft, call 1.877.438.4338 or send a letter to the FTC at:

Federal Trade Commission
600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20580

EmCare apologizes for any inconvenience or concern that this incident might cause. EmCare remains committed to providing patients the highest quality of care and working with healthcare partners to improve the health of communities.